Logo Change Your Life Academy

Privacy
policy

This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

 

Owner and Data Controller

The Bridge – TTMT SA

Via da Mezz 26 7742 Poschiavo Svizzera (CH)

UID: CHE-208.340.707 IVA

 

Owner contact email: info@thebridgettmt.com

 

Types of Data collected

Among the types of Personal Data that this Website collects, by itself or through third parties, there are: Tracker; Usage Data; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); first name; last name; phone number;

email address; billing address; Data communicated while using the service; device information; name; profession; payment info; city; ZIP/Postal code; state; province; country; county; latitude (of city); longitude (of city); metro area; geography/region; IP

address; app information; device logs; operating systems; browser information; language; launches; number of sessions; session duration; scroll-to-page interactions; mouse movements; scroll position; keypress events; motion sensor events; touch events; video views; clicks; browsing history; search history; session statistics; page views; interaction events; page events; custom

events; Application opens.

 

Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy policy or by specific explanation texts displayed prior to the Data collection.

Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Website. Unless specified otherwise, all Data requested by this Website is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Website to provide its services. In cases where this Website specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without consequences to the availability or the functioning of the Service.

Users who are uncertain about which Personal Data is mandatory are welcome to contact the Owner.

Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools — by this Website or by the owners of third-party services used by this Website serves the purpose of providing the Service required by the User, in addition to any other purposes described in the present document and in the Cookie Policy.

 

Users are responsible for any third-party Personal Data obtained, published or shared through this Website.

 

Mode and place of processing the Data

Methods of processing

 

The Owner takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes

strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Owner, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of this Website (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Owner at any time.

 

Place

The Data is processed at the Owner’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located.

 

Depending on the User’s location, data transfers may involve transferring the User’s Data to a country other than their own. To find out more about the place of processing of such transferred Data, Users can check the section containing details about the processing of Personal Data.

 

Retention time

Unless specified otherwise in this document, Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for and may be retained for longer due to applicable legal obligation or based on the Users’ consent.

 

The purposes of processing

The Data concerning the User is collected to allow the Owner to provide its Service, comply with its legal obligations, respond to enforcement requests, protect its rights and interests (or those of its Users or third parties), detect any malicious or fraudulent

activity, as well as the following: Analytics, Displaying content from external platforms, Tag Management, Advertising, Remarketing and behavioural targeting, Platform services and hosting, Contacting the User, User database management,

Interaction with external social networks and platforms, Hosting and backend infrastructure, Managing data collection and online surveys, Handling payments, Building and running this Website, Traffic optimisation and distribution and Spam and bots protection.

 

For specific information about the Personal Data used for each purpose, the User may refer to the section “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data”.

 

Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

 

Advertising

 

This type of service allows User Data to be utilised for advertising communication purposes. These communications are displayed in the form of banners and other advertisements on this Website, possibly based on User interests.

This does not mean that all Personal Data are used for this purpose. Information and conditions of use are shown below.

Some of the services listed below may use Trackers to identify Users or they may use the behavioural retargeting technique, i.e. displaying ads tailored to the User’s interests and behaviour, including those detected outside this Website. For more information, please check the privacy policies of the relevant services.

Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

 

Meta Audience Network (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

 

Meta Audience Network is an advertising service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd In order to understand Facebook’s use of Data, consult Facebook’s data policy.

 

This Website may use identifiers for mobile devices (including Android Advertising ID or Advertising Identifier for iOS, respectively) and technologies similar to cookies to run the Meta Audience Network service. One of the ways Audience Network shows ads is by using the User’s ad preferences. The User can control this in the Facebook ad settings.

 

Users may opt-out of certain Audience Network targeting through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising

settings for mobile phones or by following the instructions in other Audience Network related sections of this privacy policy, if available.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example); Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

Google Ad Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Ad Manager is an advertising service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows the Owner to run advertising

campaigns in conjunction with external advertising networks that the Owner, unless otherwise specified in this document, has no direct relationship with.

In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

This service uses the “DoubleClick” Cookie, which tracks use of this Website and User behaviour concerning ads, products and services offered.

 

Users may decide to disable all the DoubleClick Cookies by going to: Google Ad Settings. Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

 

Meta ads conversion tracking (Meta pixel) (Meta Platforms Ireland Limited)

Meta ads conversion tracking (Meta pixel) is an analytics service provided by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited that connects data from the Meta Audience Network with actions performed on this Website. The Meta pixel tracks conversions that can be

attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram and Meta Audience Network. Personal Data processed: Trackers; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt out.

 

Google Ads conversion tracking (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on this Website.

 

Personal Data processed: Trackers; Usage Data. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Facebook Lookalike Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

 

Facebook Lookalike Audience is an advertising and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that uses Data collected through Facebook Custom Audience in order to display ads to Users with similar behaviour to Users who are already in a Custom Audience list on the base of their past use of this Website or engagement with relevant content across the Facebook apps and services.

On the base of these Data, personalised ads will be shown to Users suggested by Facebook Lookalike Audience. Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalisation by visiting this opt-out page.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag) (LinkedIn Corporation)

 

LinkedIn conversion tracking (LinkedIn Insight Tag) is an analytics and behavioural targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects data from the LinkedIn advertising network with actions performed on this Website. The LinkedIn Insight Tag tracks conversions that can be attributed to LinkedIn ads and enables to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of this Website.

 

Users may opt out of behavioural targeting features through their device settings, their LinkedIn account settings or by visiting the AdChoices opt-out page.

 

Personal Data processed: device information; Trackers; Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

LinkedIn Ads (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company)

 

LinkedIn Ads is an advertising service provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company. Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt out.

 

Analytics

 

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

 

Google Analytics (Universal Analytics) (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Analytics (Universal Analytics) is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other

Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

Google Analytics (Universal Analytics) with anonymised IP (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Analytics (Universal Analytics) is a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other

Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

This integration of Google Analytics anonymises your IP address. It works by shortening Users’ IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in

exceptional cases will the complete IP address be sent to a Google server and shortened within the US. In order to understand Google’s use of Data, consult Google’s partner policy.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

WordPress Stats (Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.)

 

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

 

Facebook Analytics for Apps (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

 

Facebook Analytics for Apps is an analytics service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Building and running this Website

 

Key components of this Website are built and run directly by the Owner by making use of the software listed below.

 

WordPress (self-hosted) (this Website)

 

This Website is built and run by the Owner via a CMS software (Content Management System) called WordPress. Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name; phone number.

Contacting the User

 

Mailing list or newsletter (this Website)

 

By registering on the mailing list or for the newsletter, the User’s email address will be added to the contact list of those who may receive email messages containing information of commercial or promotional nature concerning this Website. Your email address might also be added to this list as a result of signing up to this Website or after making a purchase.

 

Personal Data processed: email address; first name; last name.

 

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Website and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

 

Google Fonts (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Fonts is a typeface visualisation service provided by Google Ireland Limited that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data. Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

Video Vimeo (Vimeo, LLC)

 

Vimeo is a video content visualisation service provided by Vimeo, LLC that allows this Website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy. Handling payments

Unless otherwise specified, this Website processes any payments by credit card, bank transfer or other means via external payment service providers. In general and unless where otherwise stated, Users are requested to provide their payment details and personal information directly to such payment service providers. This Website isn’t involved in the collection and processing of

such information: instead, it will only receive a notification by the relevant payment service provider as to whether payment has been successfully completed.

 

PayPal (PayPal Inc.)

 

PayPal is a payment service provided by PayPal Inc., which allows Users to make online payments.

 

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; phone number; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

 

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

 

Stripe

 

Stripe is a payment service provided by Stripe Inc.

 

Personal Data processed: billing address; email address; first name; last name; payment info; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.

 

Hosting and backend infrastructure

This type of service has the purpose of hosting Data and files that enable this Website to run and be distributed as well as to provide a ready-made infrastructure to run specific features or parts of this Website.

 

Some services among those listed below, if any, may work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

 

SiteGround Hosting (SiteGround Spain S.L.)

 

SiteGround Hosting is a hosting service provided by SiteGround Spain S.L.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: Spain – Privacy Policy.

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of service allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Website. The interaction and information obtained through this Website are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.

This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

It is recommended to log out from the respective services in order to make sure that the processed data on this Website isn’t being connected back to the User’s profile.

 

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

PayPal button and widgets (PayPal Inc.)

 

The PayPal button and widgets are services allowing interaction with the PayPal platform provided by PayPal Inc. Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: See the PayPal privacy policy – Privacy Policy.

 

Managing data collection and online surveys

 

This type of service allows this Website to manage the creation, deployment, administration, distribution and analysis of online forms and surveys in order to collect, save and reuse Data from any responding Users.

The Personal Data collected depend on the information asked and provided by the Users in the corresponding online form.

 

These services may be integrated with a wide range of third-party services to enable the Owner to take subsequent steps with the Data processed – e.g. managing contacts, sending messages, analytics, advertising and payment processing.

 

Data provided via online forms, managed directly (this Website)

 

This Website makes use of online forms that can be used to collect Data about Users. Personal Data processed: name; phone number; profession.

Platform services and hosting

 

These services have the purpose of hosting and running key components of this Website, therefore allowing the provision of this Website from within a unified platform. Such platforms provide a wide range of tools to the Owner – e.g. analytics, user registration, commenting, database management, e-commerce, payment processing – that imply the collection and handling of Personal Data.

Some of these services work through geographically distributed servers, making it difficult to determine the actual location where the Personal Data are stored.

 

WordPress.com (Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd.)

 

WordPress.com is a platform provided by Aut O’Mattic A8C Ireland Ltd. that allows the Owner to build, run and host this Website.

 

Personal Data processed: billing address; Data communicated while using the service; email address; first name; last name; phone number.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

 

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

 

This type of service allows this Website and its partners to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on past use of this Website by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

Services of this kind usually offer the possibility to opt out of such tracking. In addition to any opt-out feature offered by any of the services below, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section “How to opt-out of interest-based advertising” in this document.

 

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

 

Facebook Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

Facebook Custom Audience (Facebook Ireland Ltd)

 

Facebook Custom Audience is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Facebook Ireland Ltd that connects the activity of this Website with the Facebook advertising network.

 

Users can opt out of Facebook’s use of Trackers for ads personalisation by visiting this opt-out page. Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Ireland Limited that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Trackers with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

 

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of this Website with the LinkedIn advertising network.

 

Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy Opt Out.

 

Spam and bots protection

 

This type of service analyses the traffic of this Website, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from unwanted parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognised as spam or protecting it from malicious bots activities.

 

Cloudflare Bot Management (Cloudflare Inc.)

 

Cloudflare Bot Management is a malicious bot protection and management service provided by Cloudflare Inc.

 

Personal Data processed: app information; Application opens; browser information; browsing history; city; clicks; country; county; custom events; device information; device logs; geography/region; interaction events; IP address; keypress events; language; latitude (of city); launches; longitude (of city); metro area; motion sensor events; mouse movements; number of sessions; operating systems; page events; page views; province; scroll position; scroll-to-page interactions; search history; session duration; session statistics; state; touch events; Trackers; Usage Data; video views; ZIP/Postal code.

 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

Tag Management

 

This type of service helps the Owner to manage the tags or scripts needed on this Website in a centralised fashion. This results in the Users’ Data flowing through these services, potentially resulting in the retention of this Data.

 

Google Tag Manager (Google Ireland Limited)

 

Google Tag Manager is a tag management service provided by Google Ireland Limited. Personal Data processed: Tracker; Usage Data.

Place of processing: Ireland – Privacy Policy.

 

Traffic optimisation and distribution

 

This type of service allows this Website to distribute their content using servers located across different countries and to optimise their performance.

Which Personal Data are processed depends on the characteristics and the way these services are implemented. Their function is

to filter communications between this Website and the User’s browser.

Considering the widespread distribution of this system, it is difficult to determine the locations to which the contents that may contain Personal Information of the User are transferred.

 

Cloudflare (Cloudflare Inc.)

 

Cloudflare is a traffic optimisation and distribution service provided by Cloudflare Inc.

The way Cloudflare is integrated means that it filters all the traffic through this Website, i.e., communication between this Website and the User’s browser, while also allowing analytical data from this Website to be collected.

 

Personal Data processed: Trackers.

 

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

 

User database management

 

This type of service allows the Owner to build user profiles by starting from an email address, a personal name, or other information that the User provides to this Website, as well as to track User activities through analytics features. This Personal Data may also be matched with publicly available information about the User (such as social networks’ profiles) and used to build private profiles that the Owner can display and use for improving this Website.

Some of these services may also enable the sending of timed messages to the User, such as emails based on specific actions performed on this Website.

 

ActiveCampaign (ActiveCampaign, Inc.)

 

ActiveCampaign is a User database management service provided by ActiveCampaign, Inc.

 

Personal Data processed: email address; Tracker; various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service. Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Information on opting out of interest-based advertising

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services listed in this document, Users may learn more on how to generally opt out of interest-based advertising within the dedicated section of the Cookie Policy.

 

Further information about the processing of Personal Data

Selling goods and services online

 

The Personal Data collected are used to provide the User with services or to sell goods, including payment and possible delivery. The Personal Data collected to complete the payment may include the credit card, the bank account used for the transfer, or any other means of payment envisaged. The kind of Data collected by this Website depends on the payment system used.

 

Cookie Policy

This Website uses Trackers. To learn more, Users may consult the Cookie Policy.

 

Further Information for Users

Legal basis of processing

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies: Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes.

provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;

processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;

processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Owner;

processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party.

 

In any case, the Owner will gladly help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing, and in particular whether the provision of Personal Data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract.

Further information about retention time

 

Unless specified otherwise in this document, Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for and may be retained for longer due to applicable legal obligation or based on the Users’ consent.

 

Therefore:

 

Personal Data collected for purposes related to the performance of a contract between the Owner and the User shall be retained until such contract has been fully performed.

Personal Data collected for the purposes of the Owner’s legitimate interests shall be retained as long as needed to fulfill such purposes. Users may find specific information regarding the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner within the relevant sections of this document or by contacting the Owner.

 

The Owner may be allowed to retain Personal Data for a longer period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain Personal Data for a longer period

whenever required to fulfil a legal obligation or upon order of an authority.

 

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

The rights of Users based on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data processed by the Owner.

 

In particular, Users have the right to do the following, to the extent permitted by law:

 

Withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.

Object to processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.

Access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner, obtain disclosure regarding certain aspects of the processing and obtain a copy of the Data undergoing processing.

Verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.

Restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.

Have their Personal Data deleted or otherwise removed. Users have the right to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.

Receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data in a

structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.

Lodge a complaint. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

Users are also entitled to learn about the legal basis for Data transfers abroad including to any international organization governed by public international law or set up by two or more countries, such as the UN, and about the security measures taken by the Owner to safeguard their Data.

 

Details about the right to object to processing

 

Where Personal Data is processed for a public interest, in the exercise of an official authority vested in the Owner or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

 

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time, free of charge and without providing any justification. Where the User objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the Personal Data will no longer be processed for such purposes. To learn whether the Owner is processing Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, Users may refer to the relevant sections of this document.

 

How to exercise these rights

 

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. Such requests are free of charge and will be answered by the Owner as early as possible and always within one month, providing Users with the information required by law. Any rectification or erasure of Personal Data or restriction of processing will be

communicated by the Owner to each recipient, if any, to whom the Personal Data has been disclosed unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort. At the Users’ request, the Owner will inform them about those recipients.

Further information for Users in Switzerland

This section applies to Users in Switzerland, and, for such Users, supersedes any other possibly divergent or conflicting information contained in the privacy policy.

 

Further details regarding the categories of Data processed, the purposes of processing, the categories of recipients of the personal data, if any, the retention period and further information about Personal Data can be found in the section titled “Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data” within this document.

 

The rights of Users according to the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection

Users may exercise certain rights regarding their Data within the limits of law, including the following: right of access to Personal Data;

right to object to the processing of their Personal Data (which also allows Users to demand that processing of Personal Data be restricted, Personal Data be deleted or destroyed, specific disclosures of Personal Data to third parties be prohibited);

right to receive their Personal Data and have it transferred to another controller (data portability); right to ask for incorrect Personal Data to be corrected.

 

How to exercise these rights

 

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. Such requests are free of charge and will be answered by the Owner as early as possible, providing Users with the information required by law.

 

Transfer of Personal Data outside of Switzerland

 

Transfer of Data outside of Switzerland based on standard data protection clauses

 

If this is the legal basis, Personal Data can be transferred outside of Switzerland, if such transfer is carried out according to

standard data protection clauses previously approved, established or recognised by the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

This means that Data recipients have committed to process Personal Data in compliance with the data protection standards set forth by Swiss law. For further information, Users are requested to contact the Owner through the contact details provided in this document.

 

Additional information about Data collection and processing

Legal action

 

The User’s Personal Data may be used for legal purposes by the Owner in Court or in the stages leading to possible legal action arising from improper use of this Website or the related Services.

The User declares to be aware that the Owner may be required to reveal personal data upon request of public authorities.

 

Additional information about User’s Personal Data

 

In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Website may provide the User with additional and contextual information concerning particular Services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

 

System logs and maintenance

 

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Website and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Website (System logs) or use other Personal Data (such as the IP Address) for this purpose.

 

Information not contained in this policy

 

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by notifying its Users on this page and possibly within this Website and/or – as far as technically and legally feasible – sending a notice to Users via any contact information

available to the Owner. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom.

 

Should the changes affect processing activities performed on the basis of the User’s consent, the Owner shall collect new consent from the User, where required.

 

Definitions and legal references

 

Personal Data (or Data)

 

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number

— allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

 

Usage Data

 

Information collected automatically through this Website (or third-party services employed in this Website), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this Website, the URI addresses (Uniform

Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilised by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the

sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s IT environment.

 

User

 

The individual using this Website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

 

Data Subject

 

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

 

Data Processor (or Processor)

 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

 

Data Controller (or Owner)

 

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of this Website. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

 

This Website (or this Application)

 

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

 

Service

 

The service provided by this Website as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

 

European Union (or EU)

 

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

 

Cookie

 

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User’s browser.

 

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology – e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting – that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

 

Legal information

 

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations.

 

This privacy policy relates solely to this Website, if not stated otherwise within this document. Latest update: 25 May 2024

Axel Rombaldoni

Son of art, Axel started playing chess at the age of 4. His career is studded with successes, reaching in 2013 the recognition of International Master and in 2014 he obtained the title of Italian Chess Champion. He was trained by Filippo Rossi and specialised in Communication and NLP, creating an ambitious project aimed especially at young people, called "Educating with Chess", to use the game of chess as an educational and personal growth tool. Thanks to many years of study and research, Axel has deepened his knowledge of how the human mind works and is passing it on in Italy and Europe as a teacher of Three-Dimensional Reading.

Mattia Francesco Rossi

At the age of just 6, Mattia Francesco Rossi embarked on an extraordinary journey in the 3D Reading Method, learning it directly from his father, Filippo Rossi. He has attended courses at international universities such as Michigan State University, Imperial College London and the University of California, where he explored areas such as NLP, emotional intelligence, neurobiology, creative thinking and applied problem solving, participated in Professional Master Training and is now a lecturer in Three Dimensional Reading in Italy and Europe.

Giacomo Gregori

A psychologist with a specialisation in Specific Learning Disorders (SLD), Giacomo is the tutor responsible for the 3D Reading method. With a deep understanding of cognitive challenges, he uses his background in psychology to customise learning strategies so that each participant gets the most out of the course. A lecturer of the method, he now travels throughout Europe teaching Three Dimensional Reading to adults and young people of all ages, sharing how to unlock their talents and achieve extraordinary results in every area of their lives.

Sharon Rombaldoni

A former teacher of the "Meditation of Presence" and "Communicating with Children and Young People" courses, Sharon later became a teacher of "3D Reading” and the "Change Your Life Kindle". Today, she meets hundreds of new people every month and has the goal of dedicating herself to the "AND Academy" project for the development of a new educational model to be given to all teachers and children of the third millennium.

Anna Conte

Graduated in Political Science, International Relations and Human Rights from the University of Padua, Anna is the First Lecturer of the 3D Reading course. Her continuous studies on the functioning of the human mind and advanced learning methods have enabled her to achieve excellent results in her studies. Today, she helps hundreds of students and professionals every year to master the 3D Reading method to better prepare for their exams, competitions and masters.

Filippo Rossi

During his academic training, Dr. Rossi obtained all major National and International certifications in the fields of Communication, Organisation and Business Strategy. He devised the Accelerated Learning Method called "3D Reading" and is the creator and head of the "AND Academy" Project in which teachers from all over Europe compare, study and share the best learning methods and educational models, which will then be disseminated free of charge in all schools around the world of all levels.